Chorale Room
9:00-9:50 a.m.
Susie Knight
Brooke Turner
Dick Morton
10:00-10:50 a.m.
VanderWey Family
Allen & Nancy Jensen
Paul Wold
11:00-11:50 a.m.
Greg Hager
Jake Riley
Philip Crawford
12:00-12:50 p.m.
Sandhills Harmonies
Gary Heintz
Mikki Daniel
1:00-1:50 p.m.
Chance Dennis
Gus Dennis
Kip Sorlie
2:00-2:50 p.m.
Curt Brummet
Pegie Douglas
Judy Derrickson
3:00-3:50 p.m.
Yvonne Hollenbeck
Don Schauda
Jane Morton
4:00-4:50 p.m.

Robert Dennis
Sam Noble
RP Smith

Daytime Poetry & Music Sessions

Saturday, Sept. 30
Auditorium

9:00-9:50 a.m.
Greg Hager
Curt Cooper
Paul Larson
10:00-10:50 a.m.
Dan Stehlik
VanderWey Family
Brooke Turner
11:00-11:50 a.m.
Bonnie Krogman
Sandhills Harmonies
Allen & Nancy Jensen

Band Room
11:00-11:50 a.m.
Open Session
12:00-12:50 p.m.
Open Session
1:00-1:50 p.m.
Open Session
2:00-2:50 p.m.
Open Session
3:00-3:50 p.m.
Open Session

Silent Auction

2017 OWD Commemorative

Buckle

Tentative, Schedule Subject to change

​Thursday, September 28
7:30 p.m.     OLD TIME MELODRAMA ($5)……………………………....…....……………...High School Auditorium

Friday, September 29
9:00 a.m.     POETRY & MUSIC SESSIONS…………………….….…...High School Auditorium & Chorale Room
10:00 a.m.    WESTERN ART, TRADE & QUILT SHOW………………………….…..…………….….High School Gym
7:30 p.m.      FEATURED PERFORMANCES ($12)…………………….……….…...………...High School Auditorium

Performers include: Jake Riley, Surprise Guest, Curt Brummet, Mikki Daniel

Saturday, September 30
9:00 a.m.     POETRY & MUSIC SESSIONS…………….…………...High School Auditorium & Chorale Room
10:00 a.m.    WRITING THE WEST with The Western Writers Club....................................Commons Area
10:00 a.m.    WESTERN ART, TRADE & QUILT SHOW…………………………….………………..High School Gym

1:00 p.m.      NIOBRARA COUNCIL'S OLD WEST NATURE DAYS.......................West lawn at High School

Free activities including candle-making, dutch-oven cooking, nature crafts, games and more!

1:30 p.m.     FEATURED PERFORMANCE YOUNG GUNS SHOW ($12)……..……….High School Auditorium

Performers include: Chance Dennis, Jarolyn Crouse Presentation, Jake Riley, Mikki Daniel

7:30 p.m.     RED STEAGALL, FEATURED PERFORMANCE …………………………....High School Auditorium

 Tickets for this performance will be $25. Performers include: Surprise Guest and Red Steagall

Sunday, October 1
11:00 a.m.     SPECIAL SERVICES AT VARIOUS CHURCHES  

2:00 p.m.      TRAIL RIDE.............................................Government Canyon, access from Hatchery Road
3:00 p.m.      OLD TIME MELODRAMA ($5)………………………………………………….High School Auditorium

Many events FREE, unless otherwise noted. 

​​​​Band Room
9:00-9:50 a.m.
Open Session

10:00-10:50 a.m.
Open Session

11:00-11:50 a.m.
Open Session

Silent Auction

& Raffle Items

Chorale Room
9:00-9:50 a.m.
Scott Taylor
Ernie Buhler
Bruce Cosler
10:00-10:50 a.m.
Carr Family
M.J. McMillan

Jan Schiferl
11:00-11:50 a.m.
Dan Stehlik
Curt Cooper
Pat Meade

Commons​​
9:00-9:50 a.m.
Open Session

Curt Brummet

10:00-10:50 a.m.
Western Writers Seminar

11:00-11:50 a.m.
Seminar Continues if needed

Schedule of Events

Raffle items include Bit & Headstall and Youth & Adult Spurs.

Tickets are

$2 each

or 3 for $5

Friday, Sept. 29
Auditorium

9:00-9:50 a.m.
Yvonne Hollenbeck
M.J. McMillan
Pat Meade
10:00-10:50 a.m.
Jan Schiferl
Ernie Buhler
Scott Taylor
11:00-11:50 a.m.
Susie Knight
Kip Sorlie
Judy Derrickson
12:00-12:50 p.m.
Sam Noble
Pegie Douglas
Don Schauda
1:00-1:50 p.m.
RP Smith
Philip Crawford
Jane Morton
2:00-2:50 p.m.
Robert Dennis
Dick Morton
Gus Dennis
3:00-3:50 p.m.
Paul Larson
Paul Wold
Bonnie Krogman
4:00-4:50 p.m.
Carr Family
Gary Heintz
Bruce Cosler